Newly Elected Ombudsman of the RA Hosted in the Parliament of the Republic of Artsakh
March 4, the delegation led by the newly elected Human Rights Defender of the Republic of Armenia, Kristine Grigoryan, was hosted in the Parliament of the Artsakh Republic.
The first to receive the Ombudsman of Armenia was Gagik Baghunts, Vice-President of the National Assembly. He congratulated Kristina Grigoryan on her election to this responsible position and wished her fruitful work.
Issues related to cooperation between the two Armenian republics have been discussed. Kristine Grigoryan informed that she is being on 24/7 communication with Ombudsman of Artsakh, Gegham Stepanyan, and assured that monitoring, recording violations, and protecting the rights of the people of Artsakh in international instances will strengthen the ties even more.
The Human Rights Defender of Artsakh, who was present at the meeting, stressed the need to continue existing programs. Both sides used the experience of Artsakh during the war and the need to activate the ombudsman's office in the post-war realities.
Then the meeting continued in an expanded format with the participation of the heads of the parliamentary factions and the chairmen of the Head committees.
MPs highlighted the fact that the new Ombudsman of Armenia made her very first visit to Artsakh. They raised pressing human rights issues. Artsakh Ombudsman Gegham Stepanyan spoke about the need to have a territorial subdivision in the Martakert region. Kristine Grigoryan expressed her intention to convene a joint conference in Artsakh.
The official delegation of the Ombudsman's Office of Armenia arrived in Artsakh, presented their experience and expressed readiness to cooperate with their Artsakh counterparts on this front.