"ARMENIAN REVOLUTIONARY FEDERATION",
"DEMOCRATIC PARTY OF ARTSAKH" FACTIONS՛
The three opposition factions of the National Assembly of the Artsakh Republic made the following appeal on the occasion of the Azerbaijan Parliament Deputies’ visit to Armenia.
Against the background of the declining relations between the parliaments of Armenia and Artsakh, the Prime Minister of the Republic of Armenia is organizing a warm reception for the deputies of the Parliament of Azerbaijan. Nikol Pashinyan met yesterday with the deputies of the Azerbaijani Parliament who arrived in Armenia within the framework of the Euronest Parliamentary Assembly. And today those deputies thanked the RA Prime Minister for the warm reception.
It is disturbing that there is no information about the real issues of concern to the Artsakh Republic and the general public were discussed during that meeting: issues related to security, the return of Armenian captives, the destruction of cultural property in the occupied territories, and the deteriorating human rights issues.
In the current situation, we consider it especially important to resume cooperation between the legislative bodies of the two Armenian states through an inter-parliamentary commission, where many other topical issues will be discussed.
Taking into account the developments in our region, we call on the Heads of the National Assemblies of Artsakh and the Republics of Armenia to urgently organize a sitting of the inter-parliamentary commission.