Artsakh Parliament Hosted Representatives of the NGO "Council of Defense Intellectuals of Artsakh"
19 February 2022
February 19, the Parliament of the Republic of Artsakh hosted the representatives of the "Council of Defense Intellectuals of Artsakh" NGO.
Artsakh Republic NA President, Artur Tovmasyan, received the representatives of the NGO “Council of Defense Intellectuals of Artsakh". The meeting continued in the small hall of the National Assembly with the participation of faction leaders.
Geopolitical developments, the status of Artsakh and in that context issues related to the parliamentary agenda were touched upon during the meeting.
The initiators of the "Artsakh Council of Defense Intellectuals" NGO presented the goal of creating a structure uniting Armenian intellectuals, that is, to unite the nation around the solution of the Artsakh problem.
They delivered a message to the Armenians and announced the creation of the Council of National Unity and the convening of a pan-Armenian forum in Artsakh.
Leaders of parliamentary factions present at the meeting welcomed the visit of representatives of the Armenian intelligentsia to Artsakh and expressed readiness for cooperation.