Artsakh Republic National Assembly Statement
Artsakh Republic National Assembly
The February 1988 events in Artsakh (former the Nagorno-Karabakh Autonomous Region) fundamentally changed not only the subsequent chronicle of the indigenous Armenian people living here, but also of other peoples of the former Soviet Union.
Tens of thousands of people, using the liberal and democratic ideas proclaimed in the USSR, through peaceful rallies in Stepanakert and other settlements of the region, sought to restore historical justice, the unfulfilled dream of several generations to reunite the Armenian region with Armenia.
The movement, which is gaining momentum day by day, initially adopted the peaceful solution of the problem raised by legal and political means, which was unequivocally confirmed on February 20. The historic decision to expel the NKAO from the Azerbaijani SSR and reunite it with the Armenian SSR at the 20th special session of the regional representative body of the former regional body, the People's Deputies, signaled a new stage in the Artsakh national liberation struggle: the Karabakh movement.
Unfortunately, the leadership of the Azerbaijan SSR was not able to use the unique chance to resolve the issue correctly. As a result, the region found itself in a web of and as a result, the region was caught by the temptation of perpetual instability and the military solution of the issue by Azerbaijan.
As a result of the decision taken on February 20, expressing the will and desire of the absolute majority of the population of the region, Artsakh has rightfully become a symbol of pride and national awakening for all Armenians. The wave of the Karabakh movement swept all over the world, as a result of the organized struggle of all layers of Armenians in the early 90s of the last century, two Armenian republics were formed.
The Republic of Artsakh, proclaimed on September 2, 1991 and formed in accordance with the requirements of international law and domestic legislation, was a conscious destination on the road to a united Armenian state. Our people have paid a very high price in the struggle for the freedom and independence of Artsakh. Thousands of Armenians sacrificed their lives during the 1991-94, the 2016 four-day and the 2020 44-day wars. The Republic of Artsakh exists today and continues its struggle for international recognition thanks to the self-sacrifice of those brave people. Our deep respect to their immortal memory "
Throughout the last 34 years we have gone through creation and development, long road of victories and failures. During this time, the idea has strengthened in our minds that the future of Armenian Artsakh is guaranteed only in the perspective of a free and independent life.
Expressing the collective will and opinion of the people of Artsakh, the National Assembly of the Artsakh Republic:
• reaffirms its commitment to the historic decision of 20 February 1988 and its determination to defend its right to live freely in its motherland;
• calls on the interested international structures and, first of all, the parliaments of the OSCE Minsk Group Co-Chair countries to pay attention to the fact that the Armenian people of Artsakh have struggled for centuries to preserve their identity, created material and cultural values, which today are under the threat of destruction as a result of occupation of some territories of the Republic of Artsakh by Azerbaijan;
• calls on the co-chairs of the Minsk Group to take immediate steps to resume the negotiation process on the settlement of the Karabakh conflict in accordance with the mandate received from the OSCE.
Local peace and stability in the region can only be achieved by respecting the fundamental rights and freedoms of the people of the Artsakh Republic. That is the reason,  the Armenians of Artsakh started their liberation struggle in 1988 and are ready to continue it with the determination to achieve the final goal.