February 18, an extraordinary sitting of the National Assembly of the Republic of Artsakh was held.
The package of bills "On the Occupied territories of the Republic of Artsakh" and "On Making Additions to the Civil Code" adopted in the first reading, as well as the draft statement of the National Assembly of the Republic of Artsakh on the Artsakh Revival Day was put on the agenda.
Keynote speaker, MP Artur Harutyunyan noted that within the established deadlines, no proposals on a package of draft laws "On the Occupied Territories of the Republic of Artsakh" and "On Making Additions to the Civil Code" have been received.
Chairman of the NA Standing Committee on State and Legal Affairs, Sevak Aghajanyan, made a co-report, where he presented a positive opinion of the Committee regarding the adoption of the draft in the second reading.
As a result of the vote, the National Assembly unanimously passed the law. Further, the NA Standing Committee on Foreign Relations presented a draft statement of the National Assembly on the occasion of the Day of Revival of the Republic of Artsakh, as well as a positive conclusion on it.
The Head Committee presented the positive conclusion of the committee on the project.
The parliament adopted the statement with 30 votes in favor.