Artsakh NA Factions Met with the Prosecutor General of the Republic of Artsakh
Prosecutor General of the Republic of Artsakh, Gurgen Nersisyan, was summoned to the National Assembly today, February 17, on the initiative of the "Democratic Party of Artsakh", "Armenian Revolutionary Federation" and "Justice" parties represented in the National Assembly of the Artsakh Republic.
After the February 16 joint statement of the «Democratic Party of Artsakh ", the "Armenian Revolutionary Federation" and the Artsakh "Justice" parties presented in the National Assembly of the Artsakh Republic and on the initiative of the same factions,  the Prosecutor General of the Republic of Artsakh, Gurgen Nersisyan, was invited to the National Assembly for a consultation on February 17.
Representatives of the” Democratic Party of Artsakh ", "Armenian Revolutionary Federation", the Artsakh "Justice" and "Free Motherland-UCA" factions took part in the discussions.
The Prosecutor General of the Republic of Artsakh gave detailed explanations and comments to the deputies on the developments after the 44-day war in 2020, as well as the actions taken within the framework of criminal cases initiated by the Prosecutor General's Office of the Artsakh Republic, as a result of provocations and terrorist acts of the Azerbaijani side in the past.