RA Human Rights Defender, Arman Tatoyan, Hosted in the Parliament of the Republic of Artsakh
February 15, the Head of the Republic of Artsakh NA, Artur Tovmasyan, received the delegation led by the RA Human Rights Defender, Arman Tatoyan.
The meeting was attended by the Human Rights Defender of the Republic of Artsakh, Gegham Stepanyan, the Chief Advisor to the NA President, Arpat Avanesyan.
Welcoming the guests, the Head of the Parliament first congratulated on the 34th anniversary of the Artsakh national liberation struggle, the Karabakh movement. Referring to Arman Tatoyan, as an impartial human rights activist, the NA President highly assessed the analyses and announcements made by the Defender, the reports and publications. The President of the National Assembly expressed gratitude to Tatoyan, in particular for his fact-finding activities and for properly presenting Artsakh and the problems of Artsakh on international platforms.
The meeting also touched upon the war and post-war realities, security issues and threats, and new manifestations of Azerbaijan's anti-Armenian policy.
Arman Tatoyan thanked for the warm reception and appreciation. Highlighting such meetings and discussions, the RA human rights activist especially emphasized the cooperation and joint activities of the same structures of the RA and Artsakh. Arman Tatoyan expressed conviction that, regardless of his status, his further activity will be aimed at human rights protection.
Then Arman Tatoyan met with the parliamentary staff.
Vice-President of the National Assembly Gagik Baghunts praised the activity of the Human Rights Defender of Armenia, emphasizing the public trust in Arman Tatoyan.
In his speech, Tatoyan referred to the fact-finding mission, using the support of the Artsakh authorities, particularly parliamentarians, in documenting war crimes.
Then he presented the activities of the ombudsman's office, the efforts in the protection of Artsakh's rights in international instances.
”It seems that the inactivity of the international community during the war, has devalued the protection of human rights, which, however, should not discourage us in our efforts," said the Armenian ombudsman.
Answering the questions of the parliamentarians, Arman Tatoyan also touched upon the situation in Armenia, Azerbaijan's reckless behavior and the necessary corresponding responses.