Artsakh Republic NA Convened a Regular Sitting
The regular sitting of the Artsakh Republic National Assembly was convened on February 16.
The agenda included the discussion of the package of draft laws "On Occupied Territories" and "On Amendments to the Civil Code". It had already passed the stage of committee discussion and was presented to the regular sitting with a positive conclusion.
The keynote speaker Artur Mosiyan, while presenting the project package, noted that the parliament had presented its position on the occupied territories of Artsakh in a statement of March 1, 2021. With the adoption of the package of projects under discussion, that position will get the form of a law.
According to the NA President, Artur Tovmasyan, the bill contains a security component.
The conclusion of the government was presented by the Minister of Foreign Affairs of the Republic of Artsakh, Davit Babayan.  He stressed the importance of the adoption of the bill from the point of view of fixing the vision of the people of Artsakh towards the past, present and future.
The bill was put to a vote and adopted unanimously in the first reading. The deputies and the executive have the opportunity to make proposals before 17:00, February 17.
At the end of the sitting, MPs Seyran Hayrapetyan and Sevak Aghajanyan made parliamentary statements.