Members of the National Liberation Struggle of the Armenians of Artsakh, State Commission for Organization and Coordination of the Celebration of the 34th Anniversary of the Karabakh Movement and the Deputies of the Republic of Artsakh NA Paid Tribute to the Memory of the First Chairman of the Supreme Council of Artsakh, Artur Mkrtchyan
Today, February 16, is the birthday of Artur Mkrtchyan, a politician and statesman of Artsakh, the first Chairman of the Supreme Council of the Republic of Artsakh, the leader of the national liberation struggle of the Artsakh Armenians, the Karabakh movement.
The members of the National Liberation Struggle of the Armenians of Artsakh, State Commission for Organization and Coordination of the Celebration of the 34th Anniversary of the Karabakh Movement and the Deputies of the Republic of Artsakh NA, visited the Stepanakert city memorial and paid tribute to the memory of Artur Mkrtchyan, the First Chairman of the Supreme Council.