Standing Committee on State and Legal Affairs of the Artsakh NA Convened a Sitting
February 15, the regular sitting of the NA Standing Committee on State and Legal Affairs took place, chaired by the chairman of the committee Sevak Aghajanyan.
The issue of discussing the draft law "On Occupied Territories" submitted by the deputies of the Artsakh Republic National Assembly A. Tovmasyan, D. Melkumyan, A. Mosiyan, D. Galstyan, G. Baghunts and A. Harutyunyan as a legislative initiative, was put on the agenda. The draft law was presented by Arthur Mosiyan. The bill defines the legal status of the territories occupied by the Republic of Azerbaijan due to the military aggression against the Artsakh Republic, with the direct participation of the Republic of Azerbaijan in 1991-1994 and 2016 and the Republic of Turkey and foreign armed terrorists in 2020,  and the special legal regime applied to them, peculiarities of the activity of state and local self-government bodies, organizations, human and civil rights and freedoms, as well as relations connected with the protection and promotion of the rights and interests of legal entities.
The project has been reviewed in the expert service of the NA Staff and in connection with the adoption of the project, it was proposed to make amendments to the Electoral and Civil Codes in the law "On Local Referendum."
Proposals have been submitted by the government, which were mainly accepted by the authors.
Then, Artur Mosiyan gave clarifications to the deputies' questions related to the bill and offered to present the draft law in the first reading with the attached package of laws.
The committee unanimously voted for the adoption of the draft and it will be included in the agenda of the upcoming regular sitting with a positive conclusion.