Newly Appointed Minister of Education and Science of the Republic of Artsakh Was Hosted in the Artsakh Parliament
February 11, the Head of the Artsakh Republic National Assembly, Artur Tovmasyan, met with the newly appointed Minister of Education and Science Anahit Hakobyan.
The head of the parliament wished the new member of the government fruitful work. Assessing Anahit Hakobyan's organizational ability, Artur Tovmasyan expressed confidence that she will succeed in bringing the education system to the appropriate level.
The Minister of Education and Science thanked for the trust and assured that she will do her best in these difficult times.
Issues related to the prospects for the development of the scientific-educational system were discussed during the meeting.
The head of the legislature referred to the legislative changes necessary for the recovery of the sphere.
Aram Harutyunyan, Chairman of the NA Standing Committee on Science, Education, Culture, Youth and Sports, was present at the meeting.
On the same day, the Minister of Education and Science Anahit Hakobyan met with the members of the parliamentary sectoral committee. Legislative initiatives related to education were discussed at the meeting, which was also attended by NA Vice-President, Gagik Baghunts and the sphere officials of the ministry. The parliamentarians stressed that regardless of political views, they are unanimous in supporting the development of education.