February 4, in accordance with Part 2 of Article 114 of the Constitution of the Artsakh Republic and Part 1 of Article 37 of the Law on the «Rules of Procedure of the National Assembly», on the initiative of the President of the Republic, a special sitting of the National Assembly of the Artsakh Republic was convened. According to the agenda set by the initiator, the draft law "On Making Amendments to the Law «Rules of Procedure of the National Assembly».
The Minister of Justice of the Republic of Azerbaijan Zhirayr Mirzoyan made a keynote speech, in which he presented the need for a settlement.
The amendments to the Constitution of the Artsakh Republic adopted by the National Assembly upon the adoption of the draft will be published by the National Assembly.
According to the Regulations, the Head of the National Assembly announces the amendments to the Constitution adopted by the decision of the National Assembly, within a week.
The Chairman of the NA Standing Committee on State and Legal Affairs, Sevak Aghajanyan, presented the positive conclusion of the Committee, after which the draft was put to a vote, and with the ratio of 24 for, 2 abstentions it was adopted as a law.