Artsakh NA Standing Committee on State and Legal Affairs Sitting
February 3, a sitting of the NA Standing Committee on State and Legal Affairs was convened.
Draft Law “On Making Amendments and Additions to the Law “Regulations of the National Assembly”” was discussed at the sitting. The draft law was presented to the committee by the Republic of Artsakh Minister of Justice, Zhirayr Mirzoyan.
According to the minister, the proposed regulation concerns provisions for the announcement of constitutional amendments. The right to announce will be given to the President of the National Assembly.
Chairman of the NA Standing Committee on State and Legal Affairs Sevak Aghajanyan noted that according to the conclusion of the NA expert service, the proposed changes comply with the requirements of the Constitution.
The project has been put to a vote. It will be submitted to the sitting for discussion with the positive conclusion of the Standing Committee on State and Legal Affairs by a ratio of 2 for, 1 against.
As a result of voting, the Head Committee made a positive decision on the bill (2 - "for", 1 - "against"). The draft will be considered at the extraordinary sitting of the National Assembly.