Works of the Artsakh Republic National Assembly 5th Session of the 7th Convocation Have Started
February 2, the first siting of the 5th session of the 7th convocation of the National Assembly of the Republic of Artsakh was convened.
Opening the session, the parliament approved the agendas of the session and the sitting.
The first issue on the agenda was the discussion of the draft "On Amending the Constitution of the Artsakh Republic", presented by the Minister of Territorial Administration and Infrastructure of the Republic of Artsakh, Hayk Khanumyan.
According to the amendments, it is proposed to extend the terms of the process of reviewing the administrative-territorial division from the current five years to ten, provided for by the Constitution.
The bill was preliminarily approved by the NA Standing Committee on State and Legal Affairs.
After the unanimous adoption of the bill in the first reading, the parliament with 30 votes "for" adopted a resolution, in order to apply it to the Supreme Court.
Further, the Parliament considered the draft law “On Amendments to the Law “On Benefits for Temporary Disability and Maternity””. The author of the legislative initiative is NA Deputy Karine Atayan.
According to the bill, in case of temporary disability caused by the side effect of the coronavirus vaccine, it is recommended to calculate the temporary disability benefit for an employee and self-employed person from 100% of the average monthly salary (income).
Deputy Minister of Labor, Social and Migration Affairs of the Republic of Artsakh Vahram Arakelyan made a co-report and presented the government's positive position on the bill.
The draft was preliminary approved by the NA Standing Committee on Social Affairs and Health.
Parliament adopted the law with 30 votes in favor.
The adoption of a package of bills “On Amendments and Additions to the Law “On Local Duties and Payments”” and “On Amendments to the Law “On Local Self-Government””, sponsored by deputies Artur Harutyunyan and Armen Hakobyan, is due to the need to alleviate the financial problems that have arisen from business entities and citizens due to the war unleashed by Azerbaijan on September 27, 2020, as well as clarification of the types of local duties and certain thresholds.
The Standing Committee issued a positive opinion on the package of bills. Parliament unanimously adopted a package of laws.
Deputy Aramayis Aghabekyan made a parliamentary statement.
After the break, the meeting continued with questions and answers. During the Q&A session with the government, 13 MPs asked 19 questions related to foreign policy, housing for displaced citizens, the process of reimbursing loans, compensating for property damage, ongoing agricultural programs, etc.