February 1, the Head of the National Assembly of the Republic of Artsakh, Artur Tovmasyan, convened a working consultation with the participation of the chairmen of the NA standing committees, the heads of the factions, the chief staff members.
During the consultation the NA President presented the issues of the agenda of the 5th session of the NA 7 convocation and the regular sitting of the NA, to be held on February 2.
They are included in the agenda of the regular sitting, the draft "On Amending the Constitution of the Artsakh Republic", the draft law “On Amendments to the Law “On Temporary Disability and Maternity Benefits”” and the package of draft laws "On Making Amendments and Addenda to the Law “On Local Duties and Payments"”, "On Making Addenda to the Law “On Local Self-Government”".
The agenda also includes questions to the President of the Republic of Artsakh and members of the Government, statements of the deputies.
At the end of the consultation, the head of the parliament announced that the next sitting of the National Assembly would take place on February 2, at 11:00.