February 1 the sitting of the Artsakh NA Standing Committee on Social Affairs and Health was convened, which was attended by the NA President Artur Tovmasyan.
The draft law "On Amendments to the Law "On Temporary Disability and Maternity Benefits"" was discussed. The author of the legislative initiative was the deputy of the National Assembly, Karine Atayan.
Due to the spread of coronavirus, taking into account the epidemic situation in the Artsakh Republic, the author of the bill considers it necessary to improve the legislative field. The regulation aims to increase the social protection of citizens who are able to work, as well as to support anti-epidemic measures.
In case of temporary incapacity for work due to the side effects of the coronavirus vaccine, it nis recommended to calculate the temporary incapacity benefit of the hired worker and the self-employed person from 100% of the average monthly salary (income).
The project was approved by the NA Standing Committee on Social Affairs and Health. After the discussion at the Committee, the bill "On Amending the Law "On Temporary Disability and Maternity Benefits"" will be submitted for discussion at the next sitting.