January 27, a sitting of the NA Standing Committee on Budget, Financial and Economic Management was convened.
The draft law "On Making Amendments and Addenda to the Law on Local Duties and Payments" co-authored by MPs Arthur Harutyunyan and Armen Hakobyan, was discussed.
The bill was introduced by the MP Armen Hakobyan. He noted that the need to develop a draft law "On Making Amendments and Addenda to the Law on Local Duties and Payments" is conditioned by the aggravation of financial problems caused by economic entities and citizens as a result of the war unleashed by the Republic of Azerbaijan on September 27, 2020, as well as the need to clarify the types of local duties and some defined thresholds.
The proposals of the government were presented by the Chairman of the Artsakh Republic State Revenue Committee, David Poghosyan. Arthur Harutyunyan, Chairman of the NA Standing Committee on Budget, Financial and Economic Management, informed that the proposals were accepted by the co-authors. Then the amended version of the draft was put to a vote, and with a positive conclusion of the Committee with 6 votes in favor, it will be submitted for discussion at the next sitting.
The NA President, Artur Tovmasyan and the NA Vice-President, Gagik Baghunts took part at the sitting.