The response of the NA Standing Committee on Defense, Security and Law Enforcement on the necessity and expediency of making changes in some acts of the Law of the Republic of Artsakh "On Compensation for Damages Caused to the Life or Health of Servicemen during the Defense of the Republic of Artsakh" to the petition of the advocates of the Chamber of Advocates of the Republic of Artsakh A. Baghdasaryan and V. Hayrapetyan. The response was addressed to the President of the Republic of Artsakh Arayik Harutyunyan, the President of the National Assembly of the Republic of Artsakh, Artur Tovmasyan and the Compensation Fund for Damages Caused to the Life or Health of Servicemen Advocates of the Chamber of Advocates of the Republic of Azerbaijan Baghdasaryan և V The petition submitted by Hayrapetyan.