Artsakh Parliament President Met with the Representatives of the movement "Salvation of Artsakh"
26 January 2022
January 26, the Head of the Republic of Artskh National Assembly Artur Tovmasyan met with the activists of the "Salvation of Artsakh" movement.
Those present observed a minute of silence in memory of the Armenians who died in the three Artsakh wars. During the meeting the Head of the parliament referred to the war and post-war realities. Artur Tovmasyan presented the implemented state programs, particularly with regard to housing and the solution of social problems.
The members of the newly created "Salvation of Artsakh" movement presented the goals of the organization; the main one is the unification of the Armenians of the homeland and the Diaspora on the issue of saving Artsakh.
The participants of the meeting stressed the importance of security issues in the current situation and upholding the principle of social justice.