Artsakh NA Standing Committee on Budget, Financial and Economic Management Convened a Sitting
December 22, a sitting of the NA Standing Committee on Budget, Financial and Economic Management was convened. The bill "On Amendments to the Law "On Environmental Fee Rates"" was discussed, as well as the package of draft laws "On Amendments to the Law "On Tax Service"" and "On Amendments to the Law "On Remuneration of Public Officials"".
With the proposed "Amendment to the Law "On Environmental Fee Rates"", the environmental fee rate for waste from lime mines is reduced to 90 drams per year.
Introducing the bill, the Chairman of the State Revenue Committee of Artsakh, Davit Poghosyan, noted that the adoption of the law is expected to reduce the cost of lime.
Artur Harutyunyan, Chairman of the NA Standing Committee on Budget, Financial and Economic Management, put the bill to a vote. With 4 votes in favor and a positive conclusion of the committee it will be submitted to the discussion of the NA regular sitting.
By the draft laws "On Making Amendments and Addenda to the Law "On Tax Service"" and "On Making Addenda and Amendments to the Law "On Remuneration of Public Officials"" it is proposed to set the maximum age for holding the position of tax service 65 years, and in case of reaching the age, by the decision of the head of the tax body, to allow the tax officer to continue to hold his / her position for a period of one year.
It is also proposed to replace the closed competition for a number of vacancies with an open competition and in case of insufficient result of the probationary period, inform the probationer in writing three days before the end of the probationary period instead of the current one week.
With the adoption of the bill the terms of registration in the personnel reserve and the types of incentives for tax officers will be clarified.
With the changes the social protection of tax officials will increase, the ambiguities and terminological inconsistencies in the law will be clarified.
According to the conclusion of the expert service of the National Assembly, the bill does not contradict the Constitution of the Republic of Artsakh. It will be presented to the regular sitting of the parliament with the positive conclusion of the NA Standing Committee on Budget, Financial and Economic Management.