Artsakh Republic NA President Artur Tovmasyan Sent A Congratulatory Message on the Professional Day of the National Security Officer
20 December 2021
Dear Ashot Melsik!
Dear National Security Service staff!
The professional day of the National Security Officer is the best opportunity to appreciate and evaluate the work and activities of the country's security bodies.
The service is one of the most important structures for ensuring the security of our statehood. Its role and significance, contribution to the implementation of our state-building and its mission are invaluable.
Often your invisible and sometimes secret but heroic activity leave an obvious trajectory of state security and further development.
From the day of its establishment, the service has fulfilled its tasks with honor and success, responding in time and preventing the internal and external challenges facing our country.
Priceless are the feats of the officers of the system in the three Artsakh wars and the deeds of those, who embarked on the path of immortality.
Glory to all the heroes who died for the homeland, I bow to their memory.
Warmly congratulating you on your professional day, I wish you health, success, service for the security and defense of our Motherland in peace