Artsakh NA Standing Committees on Budget, Financial and Economic Management and Social Affairs and Health Joint Sitting Took Place
14 December 2021
Additional discussion of the draft law «On the Repubic of Artsakh State Budget 2022» was additionally discussed at the join sitting of the NA Standing Committees on Budget, Financial and Economic and Social Affairs and Health on December 14.
The issue on the final development of some programs in the healthcare have been discussed within the framework of the project.
The Minister of Health clarified to the deputies the issues of concern on the up to 20% increase in medical staff salaries aimed at developing and launching a program to introduce a bonus system in medical institutions.
The Minister noted that the main purpose of introducing the bonus system from January 1, 2022 is ensuring the quality of free medical care starting in the country, as well as the remuneration of doctors.
As a result of concerned discussions the participants decided to organize an extended discussion at the joint sitting with the relevant NA committee.
The joint sitting also discussed the amount of allocations provided for the "Dental Medical Services" program envisaged by the 2022 state budget, especially the funds provided to private dental services, the amount of the "Reimbursement for Referrals to Specialists" and the purpose of controlling the program.
The deputies came up with questions and suggestions.
The responsible persons of the sphere assured that such discussions will be continuous, in favor of improving the quality of medical care of the population, ensuring the social guarantees of the medical worker.