The sitting of the NA Standing Committee on Foreign Relations was convened on December 9, at 11:00.
The issue of discussing the draft law "On Making Amendments to the Law on Television and Radio" was on the agenda.
The substantiation of the bill was presented by the author of the bill, MP of the "Free Homeland - UCA" faction, Aramayis Aghabekyan. The draft proposes to replace up to 10 minutes per day of special programs in the languages of the national minorities of the Republic of Artsakh with up to 20% of the daily airtime. As the three hours over time of airtime gradually became eight hours.
Another amendment to the bill proposes to increase the number of board members of the TV and Radio Company from three to five, and to define their powers on a voluntary basis.
The deputies voiced suggestions on the draft, finding it expedient that some articles of the law are subject to changes.
The draft law was approved by the commission with a ratio of 1 for, 1 against and 1 abstention. It will be included in the agenda of the forthcoming NA sitting.
The sitting was attended by the Minister of Territorial Administration and Infrastructure of the Republic of Artsakh, H. Khanumyan, the NA Vice-President, G. Baghunts, parliamentarians.