December 3, a joint sitting of the NA Standing Committees on Social Affairs and Health and Budget, Financial and Economic Management was convened.
Issues related to the 2022 budget in the fields of social, healthcare and statistics were discussed.
Minister of Labor, Social Migration of the Artsakh Republic Armine Petrosyan in the priorities of the new program activities of the ministry next year considers the targeted transition from existing support programs to development programs important which will contribute to the promotion and provision of employment among the population through the introduction of modern mechanisms for sustainable social development.
For this purpose, a structural change is envisaged in the ministry in 2022, with the inclusion of a new subdivision implementing development programs. Labor pensions will increase by about 20% from an average of 46,800 AMD actually paid to 56,500 AMD. The minimum pension will be increased by about 30%, from 26,500 AMD to 34,300 AMD. The amount of social pensions will increase by more than 33%, making an average of 35,500 AMD instead of 26,600 AMD.
The average pension for officers and their families will increase by about 14% instead of 104,300 drams to about 118,400 drams.
From January 1, 2022, it is planned to increase the amount of monthly state benefits provided to certain categories of children and persons caring for children up to 2 years old by 20%.
A monthly state allowance of 50,000 drams will be established for the third and subsequent children born in families after January 1, 2022 (regardless of the fact that the children are adults in the family) until they turn 6 years old.
From January 1, 2022, the one-time maternity benefit for unemployed women will be calculated at the rate of 4.6 times the minimum monthly salary, it will make 312,800 drams instead of 253,000 drams.
In the field of social assistance, with some changes, the existing programs will continue. If the current monthly financial assistance to the families of two or more victims of the defense of Azerbaijan is 15,000 drams for each killed freedom fighter, then from January 1, 2022 that amount will be 50,000 drams.
After presenting the draft budget, Minister Armine Petrosyan answered many questions of the deputies. They related to the need for a needs assessment program, birth control program review, effectiveness of existing programs, etc.
Expenditures in the field of healthcare in 2022 (excluding the maintenance costs of the Ministry of Public Administration) will amount to 15 billion 274.7 million drams. Increase of expenses in 2021 will be by 23.4% compared to the budget. The increase is mainly due to the increase of the salary fund (doctors - 15%, middle, junior medical staff - administrative staff - 20%), the provision of additional funds under the "Procurement of medicines through centralized program" program, the program of financial assistance for services abroad - in Armenia. with the addition of all the necessary examinations per 150 infertile couples, with the calculation of the amount of interventions, with the increase of outpatient cases with the "Orthotic Services" and "Dental Services" programs.
The Minister of Health Mikael Hayriyan stressed that the expenses envisaged by the project are mainly aimed at providing free medical care to the entire population of the Artsakh Republic from January 1, 2022.
The deputies asked questions and made suggestions related to the increase of funds aimed at overcoming the epidemic, the medical care of the people of Artsakh living in Armenia, the bonus system of doctors' incentives. Parliamentary hearings on the last issue will be organized.
The budget of the National Statistical Service for 2022 will make 245 million drams, an increase of 19.7 million drams compared to 2021. 22 million drams will be directed to the increase of salaries. According to the head of the National Statistical Service Manush Minasyan, the gap will be filled at the expense of business trips.
Two programs will be implemented: labor market control and household research.
Vice-president of the National Assembly G. Baghunts, MPs and Deputy Minister of Finance N ․ Avanesyan were present at the sitting