November 29, the joint sitting of the NA Standing Committees on Foreign Relations and Budget, Financial and Economic Management took place, which was conducted by Vahram Balayan and Arthur Harutyunyan.
The issues of financing the foreign policy, tourism and information sphere, provided for in the draft law "On the Republic of Artsakh State Budget 2022", were discussed.
Presenting the maintenance expenses of the department, the Minister of Foreign Affairs Davit Babayan noted that the 2022 budget envisages 880 million 750 thousand 800 drams, i.e. 12 million 457 thousand 600 drams more than in 2021, which is conditioned by the increase of salaries of state system employees and a normal increase in the official salary of a civil servant. The expenses of the Permanent Representations of the Republic of Artsakh in foreign countries for 2022 are envisaged at 580 million 237 thousand 300 drams, which decreased by 23 million 44 thousand 300 drams as compared to the previous year due to lower exchange rates. The Minister also answered the questions posed by the deputies, which mainly referred to security, the status of Artsakh, foreign policy, the activity of the Permanent Representations of the Republic of Artsakh, existing challenges and expanding the information field.
Presenting the expenses of the coming year on tourism, the Minister of Economy and Agriculture of the Republic of Artsakh Armen Tovmasyan noted that the tourism development program envisages allocating 33 million 500 thousand drams from the budget (10.0 million last year).
The Chairman of the Board of the Public Television and Radio Company of Azerbaijan Arthur Nersisyan singled out the main expenditure directions of the sphere․ It is planned to direct 10 million 841 thousand 200 drams for the maintenance of "Voice Justice" radio station, 34 million 752 thousand 900 drams to the board of the Artsakh TV and Radio Company, 443 million 614 thousand drams to the TV and radio services. The Head of the Board answered the questions of the deputies, which referred to the personnel policy, the expansion of children's and entertainment projects, the launch of programs based on new realities, etc.
According to Editor Norek Gasparyan, in 2022 the maintenance costs of "Azat Artsakh" newspaper will not be changed compared to 2021, not counting the 20% increase in the salaries of state employees. According to that, the maintenance costs of the newspaper will make 106 million 503 thousand. 200 AMD. The editor of the newspaper clarified the questions and suggestions voiced by the deputies on the decreases of the newspaper circulation and followers, the naming of the newspaper.
The NA Vice-President Gagik Baghunts and the Deputy Minister of Finance Norayr Avanesyan were present at the sitting.