Artsakh Republic NA «Justice» Faction Issued a Statement
It is not a secret that holding meetings for the deputies of the "Justice" faction of the National Assembly of the Republic of Artsakh is a working style and any substantive meeting proposal does not go unanswered.
It may sound strange, but it's understandable why these NGOs want a mediated meeting if they can easily apply to the faction.
However, without going into details, our faction announces that it is ready to meet with those organizations, if the organizations present clear information about the sources of their property and financial resources, because the topic of discussion, which for some reason has upset these organizations, refers to that very circumstance.
At the same time, we would like to note that a draft law on the control of financial activities and sources of funding of non-governmental organizations is currently being prepared and will be submitted for public discussion. We hope that these organizations will actively participate in public discussions.