Artsakh NA Standing Committee on Defense, Security and Law Enforcement Sitting Took Place
November 15, the sitting of the Artsakh NA Standing Committee on Defense, Security and Law Enforcement was convened chaired by Seyran Hayrapetyan.
NA Vice-President Gagik Baghunts was present at the sitting.
The agenda included the issues of discussing the package of draft laws "On Amendments and Additions to the Law "On Weapons"" and "On Amendments to the "Criminal Code"".
The package of draft laws was presented by the Chief of Police of the Ministry of Internal Affairs, Colonel Artem Harutyunyan.
The legislative amendment mainly proposes the following : instead of a citizen being a member of a hunters' NGO, to reserve the right to acquire a sporty and hunting smooth-bore firearm and hunting air-suppression weapon to the citizen who has the right to be engaged in hunting. Another amendment will reserve the right to purchase hunting rifles not only a citizen serving in a state militarized organization, but also a citizen who has ever served in the mentioned organizations.
With the proposed change the term of owning a smooth-bore hunting rifle with the right of acquisition of a hunting rifle will be reduced by 2 years, from 5 years to 3 years.
The adoption of the bill will limit the conviction for a serious or especially serious crime committed with the use of a weapon, expired (removed) or hunting, arms production, trade, sale, acquisition, transfer, compilation or display, collection, storage, carrying, transportation, the right of a citizen who has committed an administrative offense to acquire a weapon. The cases of awarding weapons by the President of the Artsakh Republic within the country will be clarified.
In the article entitled "Conviction" of the Criminal Code it is proposed to provide a restriction for the acquisition of civil weapons.
The Chief of Police has proposed a new change in the drafts, which will set the term of licensing and permitting weapons for 10 years instead of 5 years.
Adoption of the package of draft laws will provide law-abiding citizens with access to acquire weapons and additional restrictions will be imposed on citizens who violate the law.
The speaker gave clarifications to the questions raised by the deputies.
The committee unanimously voted in favor of the package of draft laws, which will be submitted to the special sitting for discussion.