Extraordinary Sitting of the Artsakh NA Was Convened
November 10, in accordance with Article 114, Part 2 of the Constitution of the Artsakh Republic, Part 1 of Article 37 of the Law on the "Rules of Procedure of the National Assembly", on the initiative of the President of the Republic, the NKR National Assembly convened a special sitting chaired by Artur Tovmasyan.
The package of draft laws: "On Making Amendments and Addenda to the Law "On Ensuring the Sanitary and Epidemiological Safety of the Population"", "On Making Amendments and Addenda to the Law "On Protection of the Population in Emergency Situations"", "On Making Amendments to the "Administrative Procedure Code"" and "On Making Amendments to the "Criminal Code"" was presented for discussion at the sitting.
After presenting the bill, the Minister of Health of the Republic of Artsakh Mikael Hayriyan noted that at the sitting of the NA Social and Health Committee the proposals submitted by the "Free Motherland - UCA" faction were accepted and included in the package.
The bill was previously approved by the Head Committee. The parliament passed the bills as a law with 29 votes in favor.