NA Standing Committee on Social Affairs and Health Sitting Was Convened
November 10, the NA Standing Committee on Social Affairs and Health convened a sitting chaired by Aram Grigoryan.
The agenda included the discussion of the draft package «On Making Amendments and Addenda to the Law «On Ensuring the Sanitary and Epidemiological Safety of the Population»», «On Making Amendments and Addenda to the Law «On Protection of the Population in Emergency Situations»», «On Making Amendments to the «Administrative Procedure Code»», «On Making Amendments to the «Criminal Code»».
NA President Artur Tovmasyan was present at the sitting.
The bill was presented by the Minister of Health of the Republic of Artsakh, M. Hayriyan.
The draft clarifies the powers, competencies and responsibilities of the Government of the Republic of Artsakh, the authorized body in the field of health, territorial administration and local self-government bodies, the basics of their cooperation, as well as the general requirements for ensuring the sanitary and epidemiological security of the population. In the field of prevention of infectious and non-communicable diseases, poisonings, establishment of quarantine in case of introduction of infectious diseases into the territory of the Artsakh Republic, risk of their origin and spread, outbreaks, epidemics due to emergencies, restrictive measures applied, mandatory medical examination, state hygienic and anti-epidemic control, sanitary-epidemiological safety and health requirements.
A number of articles in the draft have been brought in line with the requirements of the current legislation.
The draft law «On Making Amendments to the Code of Administrative Procedure"» provides a separate chapter for the proceedings of cases challenging the legality of acts adopted within the quarantine measures framework, clarifies the procedure and terms of examination of cases.
Taking into account the constitutional status of a person as the highest value defined by Article 3 of the Constitution of the Artsakh Republic, the latter obliges the state to take measures to protect the life and health of individuals. For that reason, in case of declaring a state of emergency, during the state of emergency in the area of emergency the state can take a number of measures, apply temporary restrictions on rights and freedoms.
According to the Minister, the adoption of the draft will set a number of requirements for ensuring sanitary and epidemiological security and sanitary-epidemiological control in the field of healthcare will be regulated.
The Committee unanimously voted in favor of the package of bills and suggested to the executive to study the suggestions and questions voiced during the session on the bill and submit an amended version to the extraordinary sitting for discussion.