Dear Mr. Sargsyan, Minister of Internal Affairs of the Republic of Artsakh,
Dear employees of the State Emergency Service,
October 30 is the day of the Artsakh Republic Ministry of Interior Affairs state service system employees.
Today is a chance to once again value and thank the heroes of the system.
One thing is certain, that bearing the honorary name of an emergency worker with dignity and willfulness, you are ready to protect our population in any emergency by sacrificing yourself.
Your role and direct participation are invaluable, especially in carrying out the professional activities to eliminate the horrors of the 44-day war. Unfortunately, the system also had irreversible losses. We bow our heads to the blessed memory of all those heroes.
Due to your daily hard and heroic work, as a result of search operations, the remains of many heroes are being buried today.
We are sure that your humanitarian mission will always be aimed at serving and supporting the motherland and the people.
I heartily congratulate you on your professional holiday, the Day of the Civil Servant of the Emergency Situations, I wish you good health and service only in peaceful conditions.