November 9, 2020, there were only a few hundred people left in the capital of Artsakh, Stepanakert, and it was the same for them whether die for the homeland or live for it.
Today is the first anniversary of that day.
For that day, five factions of the National Assembly of the Republic of Artsakh decided to organize a rally in the Freedom Square of Stepanakert to commemorate the perished, but taking into account the rapid spread of coronavirus infection in the country, they decided to make a statement at a special sitting.
In the 1992-1994 Artsakh struggle for survival, the Armenian nation showed the strength of its unity and was able to stop the enemy's aggression and liberate most of the Armenian territories. Despite the violations and human losses, the indefinite ceasefire established on May 12, 1994 was preserved until the night of April 1, 2016.
With the April war, Azerbaijan once again openly showed its inhuman and anti-Armenian goals aimed at the annihilation of the Artsakh Armenians.
And finally, with the bloody war unleashed by the insidious and barbaric Azerbaijani propaganda machine and government tools, with the direct participation of Turkey and terrorist groups in the fall of 2020, they tried to complete the genocidal, long-standing plan of extermination of the native Armenians of Artsakh.
However, thanks to the brave sons of our nation, today, although cut into pieces, torn, still we have a small part of the Artsakh homeland.
Unfortunately, the 3 Artsakh wars enriched the constellation of our perished heros. They gave their lives for their motherland remain standing and strong.
After the painful war of 2020, we must always remember that the best and selfless, heroic boys of the nation gave their lives and defended this small part of our homeland at the cost of their lives.
The message they all left is perhaps one: to live, to create, to become powerful on this land. Therefore, we must overcome that pain by living, strengthening our homeland, so that the name and work of our heroes live forever.