Artsakh Republic NA Convened Regular Sitting
October 28, a regular sitting of the Republic of Artsakh Parliament was convened. It was chaired by the NA President Artur Tovmasyan.
The sitting started with a minute of silence in memory of the Armenians who died in the third Artsakh war. Then the NA President referred to the dangers of the epidemic, calling to take preventive measures.
Turning to the issues on the agenda, the deputies first discussed the package «On Making Amendments to the law «On Traffic Safety"». It was presented by the Minister of Territorial Administration and Infrastructure of the Republic of Artsakh, Hayk Khanumyan.
The proposed changes refer to the frequency of vehicle technical inspection, replacement of technical inspection receipt with identification card.
The licensee who has carried out a technical inspection under the project, shall provide the owner of the vehicle or his representative with a sample identification card defined by the Government of the Artsakh Republic. And the vehicle data and technical inspection results transmits online to the electronic database of the authorized body.
After the questions of the deputies and the clarifications of the keynote speaker, տhe bill was adopted in the first reading with 19 votes in favor and 7 against.   Although it has already passed the committee discussion stage and the conclusion of the NA Standing Committee on Production and Manufacturing Infrastructure was positive.
Next, the issue “On Making Changes in the Law “On Trade and Services”” was discussed. The main speaker was the Minister of Economy and Agriculture of the Republic of Artsakh Armen Tovmasyan. He justified the need for change, emphasizing that it is aimed at easing the burden on businesses.
According to Article 19 of the Law of the Republic of Nagorno Karabakh "On Trade and Services", starting from January 1, 2021, the activity of organizing a trade place is subject to licensing. For the organization of the mentioned activity, the Law on State Duty envisages a state duty in the city of Stepanakert in the amount of 500,000 AMD, in the regional centers in the amount of 100,000 AMD, outside the regional centers in the amount of 50,000 AMD. However, given the severe economic consequences of the 44-day Artsakh war, the authors of the initiative consider it expedient to extend the term of entry of the requirement for licensing of trade venues into force starting this process on January 1, 2026.
With the positive conclusion of the NA Standing Committee on Budget, Financial and Economic Management, the bill was put to a vote. With 27 votes in favor, the parliament approved the legislative initiative.
The sitting was concluded with deputy statements. 4 statements were made by Gagik Baghunts, Gegham Stepanyan, Seyran Hayrapetyan and Metakse Hakobyan.