October 21, the NA Standing Committee on Budget, Financial and Economic Management was convened, headed by the chairman of the committee Artur Harutyunyan.
The issue «On Amendment the Law «On Trade and Services»» was discussed. The keynote speaker was the Minister of Economy and Agriculture of the Republic of Artsakh, Armen Tovmasyan. He justified the need for change, emphasizing that it is aimed at easing the burden on businesses.
According to Article 19 of the Law of the Republic of Nagorno Karabakh "On Trade and Services", starting from January 1, 2021, the activity of organizing a place of trade is subject to licensing. For the organization of the mentioned activity, the Law on State Duty envisages a state duty in the city of Stepanakert in the amount of 500,000 AMD, in the regional centers in the amount of 100,000 AMD, outside the regional centers in the amount of 50,000 AMD. However, taking into account the severe economic consequences of the 44-day war in Artsakh, the authors of the initiative consider it expedient to extend the term of entry into force of the licensing requirement for the organization of the place of trade, starting this process on January 1, 2026.
The NA Standing Committee on Budget, Financial and Economic Management voted for the legislative initiative, which will be presented with a positive conclusion at the forthcoming plenary sitting