October 14, the Head of the Artsakh National Assembly, Artur Tovmasyan, visited the operative headquarters of the Artsakh Republic Government in the Republic of Armenia.
The Head of the Artsakh parliament got acquainted with the work of the headquarters and the implemented programs. According to the Head of the Headquarters the 30 and 68 thousand program is no longer working. However, the Armenian government is considering the possibility of launching a program to provide 50 and 25 thousand.
Mikael Virabyan noted that on the basis of meetings with residents and after hearing their complaints, it was offered to provide financial assistance to each forcibly displaced person to provide financial assistance so that they can be reimbursed, including rent and food expenses.
NA President Artur Tovmasyan approved the views of Mikael Virabyan to express readiness to comprehensively assist in the solution of these problems.