Artsakh Republic National Assembly President Artur Tovmasyan Condemned Another Aggression of Azerbaijan
Today, October 9, as a result of terrorist acts, Aram Tepnants, a 55-year old resident of Martakert, was killed by an Azerbaijani sniper while carrying out agricultural work in the fields near the city of Martakert.
The only goal of Azerbaijan is to cause panic among the residents of the border areas.
The terrorist act took place against the background of the OSCE Minsk Group plans to visit Yerevan, Baku, including Stepanakert.
We strongly condemn Azerbaijan's aggressive behavior, by which it also tries to neutralize the mission of the Russian peacekeeping forces.
Such provocative actions should concern not only the Russian Federation, but also the OSCE Minsk Group co-chairing countries, the United States and France.
We call on the OSCE Minsk Group Co-Chairs to develop appropriate mechanisms in order to bring to justice the perpetrators and implementers of aggression and to prevent further violations of the ceasefire.