ARTSAKH REPUBLIC NATIONAL ASSEMBLY FACTIONS’
After the devastating war of last year, public holidays on September 2 and 21 in the two Armenian republics became the best opportunity to convey to our people and the whole world the messages about the inviolability of the issues of concern to the public and the inviolability of the ties between Artsakh and Armenia.
It was predictable that the actions of the current authorities of Armenia and Artsakh will only exacerbate the already difficult psychological state of society. Organized against the background of justified public discontent, by their own definition, the "colorful event" held on the evening of September 21 in the central square of Yerevan suggests that the boyish principle "not to deviate from what has been said" is more preferable for the Armenian authorities than pro-state behavior.
The public was also surprised by the position shown by the Armenian authorities on September 2, when, with the appropriate invitations, not a single high-ranking official of Armenia attended the events dedicated to the Independence Day of the Republic of Artsakh, which is of national importance. On September 2, only the parliamentary delegation of the Republic of Armenia arrived in Stepanakert. It was expected that the parliamentary delegation of the Republic of Artsakh, as in previous years, would be invited to take part in the events dedicated to the Independence Day of the Republic of Armenia, however, in this case, protocol requirements were ignored.
By rejecting the opportunities provided to strengthen the traditions of statehood, the current authorities of the Republic of Armenia question the subjectivity of the Artsakh Republic.
Such an attitude, along with the shortcomings observed before, is fraught with serious dangers, regardless of the motives, significantly damages the reputation of the Artsakh Republic seeking international recognition, as well as sends negative signals to international organizations involved in the settlement process.