September 21, members of the “United Motherland” parliamentary faction in the National Assembly met with Artsakh Republic Foreign Minister David Babayan and the Deputy Minister Anush Dolukhanyan.
Gagik Baghunts, the leader of the “United Motherland” faction, thanked the Foreign Minister for accepting the invitation, stressing the need for such meetings, taking into account the qualitative changes in the military-political challenges, which require a quick, operative response and taking the right steps.
The Foreign Minister welcomed the meetings in such a format and noted the importance of using the possibilities of parliamentary diplomacy in the current existing realities.
At the meeting, an exchange of views took place on issues of foreign policy, regional developments, the settlement of the Azerbaijan-Karabakh conflict and joint actions in the foreign policy.