International Conference Dedicated to the 30th Anniversary of the Proclamation of the Republic of Artsakh and the Republic Armenia (the third) Took Place
20 September 2021
September 20, an international conference dedicated to the 30th anniversary of the proclamation of the Artsakh Republic, the (third) Republic of Armenia, was organized on the initiative of the Republic of Artsakh National Assembly, the Ministry of Education, Science, Culture and Sports and the National Academy of Sciences of the Republic of Armenia.
The conference has started from the sitting hall of the Republic of Artsakh National Assembly.
Opening the plenary session of the conference, Artsakh Republic Minister of Education, Science, Culture and Sports, Lusine Gharakhanyan, emphasized that although the country celebrates the 30th anniversary of the independence of the Republic of Artsakh and the Third Republic of Armenia in unusual conditions, independence has been and will be an explanation that our identity is invulnerable thanks to the highest values of independence.
"I hope that the results of scientific reports and discussions that will be presented during the conference and the important message of the adopted conclusion will become the idea of national unity on the way to revival and a powerful national statehood. Only this holy idea is the most important factor and guarantee of compensation for our losses, as well as our bright national future, "Lusine Gharakhanyan emphasized.
The welcoming speech of the Republic ofArtsakh President was presented by the press secretary of the President, Lusine Avanesyan. In his welcoming message, the head of state noted the importance of organizing and holding an international conference in Artsakh dedicated to two decisive and turning points in the history of the Armenian people - the proclamation of the Republic of Artsakh and the Republic of Armenia.
"I hope that a comprehensive discussion of the topics included in the conference program will help us to better understand the situation and make effective decisions in these difficult military-political conditions," the message of the Artsakh Republic President says.
Welcoming the members and participants of the conference, the President of the National Assembly of the Republic of Artsakh Artur Tovmasyan highly appreciated the initiative of organizing an international conference dedicated to the 30th anniversary of the proclamation of the Republic of Artsakh and the Republic of Armenia.
"We must fix and proofread the declarations of independence of the two Armenian republics with our life and way of life. The Republic of Artsakh, its people and all Armenians must open a new page in the life of the Declaration of Independence every day. "The lessons of the lessons of 30 years of independent statehood are one: under the prism of new realities, Artsakh-Armenia-Diaspora unity, together with human and material resources," Artur Tovmasyan said
Addressing his blessings and greetings to the authors of the initiative and all the participants of the conference, AAC Bishop Vrtanes Abrahamyan, leader of the AAC, expressed confidence that "the conference dedicated to independence is the best opportunity to think, learn lessons, identify shortcomings and strengthen the will to move forward."
Director of the Institute of History of the National Academy of Sciences of the Republic of Armenia, Academician of the National Academy of Sciences of the Republic of Armenia Ashot Melkonyan made reports at the plenary session, Chairman of the Artsakh Republic NA Standing Committee on Foreign Relations, PhD, Professor Vahram Balayan, Honorary member of NAS RA (London) Ruben Galchyan, Professor of the Institute of Archeology of NAS RA, Ph.D. Alexan Hakobyan made reports at the plenary session.
After the break, the conference continued the in- group sittings.
The proceedings of the international conference will be summed up on September 23 at the Institute of History of the National Academy of Sciences of the Republic of Armenia.