September 10, the Republic of Artsakh NA President Artur Tovmasyan hosted the coordinator of the "Voice of the Motherland" public movement, Vahram Gevorgyan.
During the meeting, Vahram Gevorgyan presented the priority and key steps, which, according to the movement coordinator, will have a turning point in the current situation to the Head of the NA.
The Head of the Artsakh parliament agreed with the application of the preventive practical steps presented by Vahram Gevorgyan, which refer to the settlement of the Artsakh issue. Both the "pro-government" and "opposition" forces must have a collective position on the settlement of the Nagorno-Karabakh conflict.
According to the Public Movement Coordinator, the potential of the state system and all Armenians should be focused on starting intensive work with all states and international organizations interested in the settlement of the Nagorno-Karabakh conflict. A concept of peaceful tactics should be developed by uniting viable forces; any document or agreement related to Artsakh and Artsakhi Armenians in general must be ratified by Artsakh.
At the end of the meeting, an agreement on more frequent meetings was reached.