Special Sitting of the Artsakh Republic NA Dedicated to the 30th Anniversary of the NKR Proclamation Took Place
September 1, a special sitting dedicated to the 30th anniversary of the NKR proclamation was convened under the chairmanship of the NA President Artur Tovmasyan.
The Primate of the Artsakh Diocese of the Armenian Apostolic Church, Bishop Vrtanes Abrahamyan, the Speaker of the National Assembly of the 4th, 5th and 6th convocations of the Republic of Artsakh, Ashot Ghulyan, the delegation of the RA Parliament headed by the Vice-President Ruben Rubinyan were present at the sitting.
Respecting the memory of the victims of the 3 Artsakh wars with a minute of silence, the NA President stated, that the core of the sitting was the commandment of those perished.
"The basis of the national liberation struggle of the Artsakh Armenians comes from the depths of the centuries and the milestone of the struggle was the Artsakh movement, which received a new impetus in 1988 and later, exactly 30 years ago, the proclamation of the independent statehood of the Nagorno-Karabakh Republic.
That turning point in the history of our people was an assurance to the Soviet authorities, to the whole civilized world, that the will of the people of Artsakh to live and live in their homeland is inviolable, and the creation of a bright future is unstoppable.
"The last 44-day war in Artsakh, with its severe consequences, was a serious challenge to our identity and existence, to the continuity of state-building," Artur Tovmasyan emphasized in his speech, then added: "The April 2016 war, unleashed by the Azerbaijani authorities and the 44-day war of 2020, with the involvement of Turkey and international terrorist forces reaffirmed their open and far-reaching insidious intentions of "Artsakh without Armenians". And to include the issue of granting some kind of status within Azerbaijan in the negotiation process, after all, does not fit into any common sense. Despite the diametrically opposed positions between the conflicting parties on the settlement of the Karabakh conflict, we are definitely inclined for the establishment of proper conditions, aimed at continuing the negotiation process exclusively under the auspices of the OSCE Minsk Group."
In his welcoming speech, the Armenian Apostolic Church Artsakh Diocese Vrtanes Bishop said:
"The Artsakh issue is not resolved yet, the fate of many Armenian sons is unknown, our economic and industrial power has weakened, and nothing is as we would like it to be. But it is only us who must do everything to change this situation," said Bishop Vrtanes Abrahamyan.
Foreign Minister Davit Babayan made a congratulatory speech on the occasion of the holiday.
"This holiday is, first of all, the holiday of the deceased Armenian sons, thanks to whose lives we have a homeland. For the sake of their memory, we are all obliged to strengthen Artsakh, which will mean strengthening Armenia," Davit Babayan said.
He referred to the existing challenges, emphasizing that we have all the opportunities to keep Artsakh.
"We just have to win ourselves, there can be no effective foreign policy, if the value systems are broken," said the Artsakh Foreign Minister, emphasizing that the centralization of Artsakh should become the priority of the Armenians.
The guests from Armenia congratulated the people of Artsakh on the occasion of the Republic Day. The Vice-President of the National Assembly of Armenia Ruben Rubinyan conveyed the best wishes of the Armenian Parliament President, Alen Simonyan.
Referring to the Declaration of Independence, Ruben Rubinyan described it as the only way to preserve the existence of the Armenians of Artsakh. Azerbaijan's anti-Armenian policy continues to this day.
"We are celebrating the 30th anniversary of Artsakh after a hard war, the people are mourning, a part of the homeland is lost, which, however, should not obscure the meaning of the day. This is the 30th anniversary of the will of the people of Artsakh, the 30th anniversary of exercising their right. Eternal glory to all those due to whom that right was realized,” the Vice-President of the National Assembly of Armenia concluded his speech.
Member of the "Armenia" faction Armen Rustamyan described the decision made by the people of Artsakh 30 years ago as wise, considering it the only way to keep Artsakh Armenian.
"It is important that we celebrate this day. This is a message to our neighbors. The will of the Armenians is unbreakable, regardless of the circumstances, we are able to find ourselves and overcome the trials. We are in a unified system. Armenia's security is linked to Artsakh. We have very little time to assess the situation correctly and to restore what was lost, " Rustamyan said.
The words of the head of the "With Honor" faction Artur Vanetsyan expressed the same idea.
"The future of our people has been decided, is being decided and will be decided in Artsakh. A torn but vibrant Artsakh will rebuild itself and become stronger. We will spare no effort to speak for the Artsakh's right to self-determination in international instances, to raise the issue of de-occupation of the occupied territories," he said.