NA President Artur Tovmasyan received the RA Minister of Labor and Social Affairs, Narek Mkrtchyan
August 29, RA Minister of Labor and Social Affairs Narek Mkrtchyan and Deputy Minister Ruben Sargsyan were hosted in Artsakh, accompanied by the State Minister of the Republic of Artsakh, Artak Beglaryan.
Welcoming the guests, the NA President Artur Tovmasyan congratulated the newly appointed Minister and highly appreciated his human and professional qualities, especially emphasizing activities of Narek Mkrtchyan during the meetings with missing families.
About 15 programs implemented through the RA Ministry of Labor and Social Affairs after the war were discussed at the meeting. According to the Minister, it is planned to reshape programs to make them more targeted with the expectation of making it purposeful.
"Our goal is to gradually develop and present alternatives from direct social support transition to development programs," Narek Mkrtchyan stressed.
The Minister noted that the main purpose of the visit to Artsakh is to present a new program for the introduction of social business, which will be included in state support program. Armenia has agreements with all-Armenian, Armenian charitable foundations, private individuals and Armenian businessmen from the Diaspora for the implementation of similar programs. In this regard, the Minister emphasized the issue of the Artsakh people implementing a business plan in Artsakh, the demographic and social security of Artsakh.
Issues related to the accommodation of Artsakh residents temporarily displaced in Armenia and housing in Artsakh were also touched upon during the meeting. The possible continuation of some support programs is under discussion.
The NA Vice-President, Gagik Baghunts, the NA Standing Committee on Social and Health Affairs Aram Grigoryan were present at the meeting.