Heads of Parliaments of the Two Fraternal States Had a Meeting
Today, on August 9, the Republic of Artsakh National Assembly President Artur Tovmasyan met with the newly elected President of the Republic of Armenia National Assembly Alen Simonyan.
The Head of the Artsakh Parliament first congratulated the newly elected Head of the National Assembly of the Republic of Armenia, then expressed confidence that, despite the challenges imposed by the current difficult period, the two Armenian parliaments must preserve their old and good traditions and continue working in accordance with new realities.
"According to the verbal agreement with former NA President, Ararat Mirzoyan, the next joint sitting of the National Assembly was to be held in the capital Stepanakert last year, but the war unexpectedly postponed all agreements and programs," Artur Tovmasyan said in his speech and expressed hope, that the issues related to the joint sitting will be discussed in the near future and the agreements will be implemented.
The Head of the National Assembly of the Republic of Artsakh also referred to the joint agreement of the National Assemblies signed between the two Armenian states in 1998, which, according to him, should be reviewed and necessary corrections made should be done. In his turn, RA NA President Alen Simonyan considered the first meeting of his tenure with the Head of the National Assembly of the Republic of Artsakh especially significant and emphasize. "Unity is the most important and fundamental value of our people, which must always be preserved."
"We are one hundred and forty deputies together and, for sure, we will register success, "Artur Tovmasyan highlighted and wished success to the newly elected president, vice-president, committee chairmen, faction leaders and deputies.