Artsakh Republic National Assembly Convened an Extraordinary Session
August 6, 2021, on the initiative of the President of the Republic of Artsakh, the National Assembly convened a special session chaired by the NA President Artur Tovmasyan.
Turning to legislative activity the NA President noted, that at the suggestion of the initiator, draft laws - "On Amnesty of Penalties for a Number of Administrative Violations", "On Making Amendments and Addenda to the Law "On State Duty"",
"On Making Amendments and Addenda to the Law "On Value Added Tax"", "On Making Amendments and Addenda to the Law "On Value Added Tax"", "On Amendments to the Law "On Military Service and Status of Servicemen"" were included in the agenda.
Before discussing the issues on the agenda, the Head of the Parliament informed,
that according to Article 40, parts 5 and 6, Article 42, part 1 and Article 60, part 2 of the Law "NA Rules of Procedure", the National Assembly will discuss the draft law "On Amnesty of Penalties for a Number of Administrative Offenses" by a special procedure. It was suggested to organize the discussion of the bill in the second reading within 24 hours after the first reading. For written proposals on the project and submission of the conclusion of the Head Committee at least 3 hours each has been set.
The draft law "On Amnesty of Penalties for a Number of Administrative Offenses" was presented by the Chief of Police of the Artsakh Republic Ministry of Internal Affairs, Colonel A. Harutyunyan. After receiving the positive conclusion of the Head Committee on Defense, Security and Law Enforcement, the parliament unanimously adopted the bill in the first reading.
The draft law "On Making Amendments to the Law "On State Duty"" was approved by the Standing Committee on Budget, Financial and Economic Management.
As a result of the voting, the law was adopted by 27 votes in favor.
The next issue on the agenda was the adoption of the bill "On Making Amendments and Addenda to the Law "On Value Added Tax"". Deputy Minister of Labor, Social Migration Affairs of the Republic of Azerbaijan V. Arakelyan was authorized to present the project. Having received the positive conclusion of the Head Committee, the parliament passed the law with 27 votes in favor.
The draft law "On Making Amendments to the Law "On Value Added Tax"" submitted by the Minister of Economy and Agriculture of the Republic of Artsakh, A. Tovmasyan received a positive conclusion by the Standing Committee on Budget, Financial and Economic Management. The parliament unanimously adopted the bill as a law.
The draft law "On Amendments to the Law "On Military Service and Status of Servicemen"" was introduced by the Minister of Justice of the Republic of Artsakh, Zhirayr Mirzoyan. The proposal voiced at the sitting of the committee was adopted and included in the bill.
The draft law was approved by the Head Committee. With 27 votes in favor, it was adopted as a law.
Then the work of the session continued at 13:00 and the draft law "On Amnesty of Penalties for a Number of Administrative Offenses" was submitted in the second reading. The Chief of Police of the Republic of Artsakh Ministry of Internal Affairs, Colonel A. Harutyunyan noted at the meeting of the Head Committee there was a proposal by the "Justice" faction to replace July 8 mentioned in point 2 of Article 2 of the bill with August 6. The offer was accepted. With the approval of the Standing Committee on Defense, Security and Law Enforcement, the parliament passed the law with 27 votes in favor.