August 5, the Standing Committee on Defense, Security and Law Enforcement of the Republic of Artsakh National Assembly convened a sitting, conducted by the Chair of the Committee S. Hayrapetyan.
The Head of the National Assembly Artur Tovmasyan was present at the sitting.
The draft law "On Amnesty of Penalties for a Number of Administrative Violations" was discussed, which was submitted by the Chief of Police Headquarters of the Artsakh Republic Ministry of Internal Affairs, A. Movsisyan.
It is proposed by a legislative change to release persons who have committed an administrative offense, before the day of sending the draft to the National Assembly, according to Part 1 of Article 224 of the Code on Administrative Offenses. In the cases on administrative offenses under investigation by the Police of the Artsakh Republic the amount of the fine imposed by the administrative act or its unpaid part, obligation to pay and to drive vehicles, penalties imposed in the form of deprivation of a special right, as well as the obligation to pay the costs of enforcement actions.
The need to adopt the draft law is conditioned by the need to improve the social situation of the addressees of the mentioned administrative acts.
At the sitting of the Committee, it was decided to submit the proposals on the bill voiced by the deputies in writing for the second reading.
The draft law was submitted to for discussion in the first reading at the forthcoming special sitting with 3 votes in favor.
Next, the draft law "On Amendments to the Law "On Military Service and the Status of Servicemen"" was discussed. According to the presentation of the Minister of Justice Mirzoyan, it is defined by the bill to grant the status of a participant in hostilities to the persons who took part in the defense of the Artsakh Republic, based on the conclusion of the Republican Commission, as well as the possibility of reserving additional powers to that commission.
The bill contains mandatory rules of conduct that apply to an indefinite number of individuals.
The author of the draft clarified the questions of the deputies.
The Committee unanimously submitted the bill to the special sitting for discussion.