The Republic of Artsakh National Assembly Factions'
over the recent visit of the foreign diplomatic mission representatives accredited in Baku on July 10, 2021 to the occupied territories
After the large-scale war unleashed by Azerbaijan against the Republic of Artsakh in violation of international law and, in particular, international humanitarian law, hostile actions against Armenian historical, cultural and spiritual values continue. And all this is not only not condemned by international organizations and individual countries, but the opposite is happening. Official Baku spares no effort to make the representatives of the same structures and countries complicit in its aggressive and inhumane actions.
This should be seen in the background of the foreign diplomatic mission representatives', accredited in Baku on July 10, 2021, visit to the occupied territories of the Republic of Artsakh, organized by the Azerbaijani authorities, including staged shooting in Shushi.
We strongly condemn such behavior. By doing so, Azerbaijan is trying to form a circle of supporters of the aggressive occupation program against the Artsakh Republic. During the 44-day war, Azerbaijan, with the support of Turkey and international terrorist groups, occupied most of the Artsakh Republic, including the cultural and spiritual heritage of the Armenian people, the city of Shushi.
The non-condemnation of the Turkish President's visit to Shushi by the international community prompted the Azerbaijani authorities to take new provocative actions, which was followed by the visit of foreign diplomats accredited in Baku to Shushi. We consider such methods of distortion of historical realities and the essence of the conflict a step aimed at disrupting the peaceful settlement of the conflict, which grossly violates the fundamental principles of international law.
Assessing the negative attitude of the OSCE Minsk Group Co-Chair countries to this performance, we urge to condemn such provocative actions and take steps to de-occupy the territories of the Republic of Artsakh and secure the right of the people of Artsakh to a free life.