July 7, a discussion on administrative and territorial reforms was organized in the National Assembly on the initiative from Republic of Artsakh ministry of Territorial Administration and Infrastructure of the Artsakh Republic. Minister Hayk Khanumyan was present at the discussion.
The essence and expediency of the reforms were presented by the Deputy Minister of Territorial Administration and Infrastructure Hamlet Apresyan.
The draft concept which envisages a review of the administrative division, was developed by the ministry. The authors of the project see the need in reorganization and optimization of the communities.
The parliamentarians voiced a point, according to which the opinion of the population must be taken into account in case of any enlargement
It was also noted that it was not the right time for an administrative division. It was decided to analyze the current situation and outline development prospects.