July 6, a discussion on the development of information technology was organized in the National Assembly on the initiative of the Ministry of Territorial Administration and Infrastructure of the Republic of Artsakh. Minister, Hayk Khanumyan, was present at the discussion.
The 2021 state support program for the development of the IT sector in the Artsakh Republic was presented by Smbat Petrosyan, Deputy Minister of Territorial Administration and Infrastructure.
He referred to the short-term program of 6-12 months, which is planned to be organized in Martuni, Martakert and Askeran.
The goal of the program is to create a workforce in the IT sector and providing the specialists with jobs. State funding is envisaged in organizing professional trainings, furnishing offices, creating working conditions. Those received specialization will be provided with jobs under contract with relevant companies. Until now, the government has been funding the education process and the proposed program has also been solving the issue of work.
The deputies asked questions about the effectiveness of the program, terms and mechanisms for reimbursement of spent money, on possible investments in the military industry.
Issues related to long-term planning of IT development in Artsakh have also been discussed.