June 30, the final sitting of the 7th convocation 3rd session was convened under the chairmanship of Artur Tovmasyan.
31 deputies were present at the sitting.
The President of the Artsakh Republic Arayik Harutyunyan made an annual report.
He presented the implementation process and results of the 2020 action plan, as well as the 2021 program. The program summed up the work done during the presidency of Bako Sahakyan, until May 21, 2020 and Arayik Harutyunyan's presidency after that.
the President referred to each of the spheres separately - defense, foreign policy, economic and social spheres,.
"Throughout the war, the state authorities have performed their duties in accordance with the situation. As for the shortcomings and mistakes, they are subject to separate examination and analysis, "Arayik Harutyunyan said in his speech.
He referred to the new challenges in ensuring security in the post-war realities.
International recognition of the Republic of Artsakh remains the main goal of the foreign policy, in addition to restoring the country's territorial integrity and ensuring the return of forcibly displaced persons to their homes.
The healthcare system resisted two powerful waves with dignity - the epidemic and the war. In 2021, work has been done and is being done to rehabilitate war-torn medical facilities, as well as to make healthcare more accessible.
The education system and cultural heritage suffered greatly from the war. Work is underway to preserve and restore the cultural heritage remaining under Azerbaijani control.
Social protection programs for the population have been implemented. The government has taken action to provide the displaced residents with housing, food and clothing. Charity programs have been coordinated, the total value of which was more than 1.2 billion AMD.
A large-scale housing program has been launched. As a result, about 3,000 families will be provided with housing in rural areas, and specific beneficiary groups, such as the residents of Shushi and Hadrut, will be provided with apartment buildings under construction in Stepanakert.
The economic activity index in 2020 was 76.8%. Priorities for economic policy in 2021 are the inventory losses caused to Artsakh and promotion of economic activity of the population. The program of state financial support for the fulfillment of credit obligations of individuals and legal entities has been approved.
More than half of the sown areas were damaged by the war, and the gardens established in 2020 remained completely in the occupied territories. The activities of the government in the 2021 agriculture will be aimed at the development of the fruit growing sector, using the full potential of existing livestock.
At the end of his speech, Arayik Harutyunyan described 2021 as a year of recovery, a year of strengthening and reforming the basis of further development.
The President of the Republic gave clarifications to the issues raised by the deputies related to the program.
After the break, 11 deputies asked 22 questions to the President and members of the Government. The issues raised by the deputies referred to the self-determination of Artsakh, energy and food security, protection of water resources, the Republic of Artsakh and the Republic of Armenia interstate alternative road construction, interstate road and housing construction within Artsakh, credit programs, environmental security, etc.
With 24 votes in favor and 5 against, the parliament approved the annual report on the implementation of the state budget of the Republic of Artsakh 2020. In terms of revenues - 124,622,757.6 thousand AMD, in terms of expenditures - 122, 557,882.4 thousand. AMD, budget surplus - 2,064,875.2 thousand AMD.
The Audit Chamber of the Republic of Artsakh presented a positive conclusion on the implementation of the 2020 state budget.
The next item on the agenda was the election of the Chairman of the Audit Chamber.
Artur Harutyunyan, Chair of the NA Standing Committee on Budget, Financial and Economic Management, nominated Tigran T. Tsatryan for the post of Chairman of the Audit Chamber. Speaking about the biographical and professional data of the candidate, the Chair of the Head Committee noted that the committee gave a positive conclusion in favor of the candidate.
"In case of being elected the Chairman of the Audit Chamber, my activity will be first of all aimed at the realization of the following main goals:
Summing up the results of the secret ballot, with 23 votes in favor and 5 against, the parliament elected Tigran T. Tsatryan President of the Audit Chamber for a term of office until February 4, 2027.
Next the deputies listened to and took note of the report on the activities of the Prosecutor's Office of the Republic of Artsakh in 2020 and the report on the implementation of the three-year program of state statistical work of the Republic of Artsakh for 2018-2020.
The draft law "On State Awards and Honorary Titles of the Artsakh Republic" was submitted to the second reading of the plenary session, which was approved by the leading committee. With 24 votes in favor and 3 against, it was adopted as a law.
The package of drafts "On Making Amendments and Addenda to the Law "On Compulsory Execution of Judicial Acts"" submitted by the Minister of Justice of the Republic of Artsakh, Zhirayr Mirzoyan, "On Making Amendments to the Law "On Fundamentals of Administration and Administrative Proceedings"", "On Making Amendments to the Law "On Administrative Procedure"", "On Making Amendments and Addenda to the Law "On Taxes"", "On Making Amendments to the Law "On Compensation for Damages Caused to the Life or Health of Servicemen during the Defense of the Artsakh Republic"", "On Making Amendments to the Law on Funded Pensions", "On Amending the Law "On Environmental and Nature Use Fees"", "On Amendments to the Law "On Tariffs for Compensation for Damage Caused to Fauna and Flora as a Result of Environmental Violations"", "On Making Amendments to the Law "On Environmental Control"",
"On Making Amendments to the Law "On Liability for Violations in the Field of Urban Development"", "On Making Amendments to the Law "On State Duty"", "On Making Amendments and Addenda to the "Bankruptcy" Law was also approved in advance at the sitting of the Head Committee. The package of bills with 28 votes in favor was accepted.
The Chief of Police of the Republic of Artsakh Artem Harutyunyan presented the draft laws "On Making Amendments to the Law "On Service in the Police" and "On Making Amendments to the Law "On Police".
The bills were approved by the Head Committee.
27 deputies voted for the draft "On Making Amendments and Addenda to the Law "On Police Service"" and to the bill "On Making Addenda and Amendments to the Law "On Police"" the parliament voted with 27 votes in favor and 1 abstention.
The draft law "On Making Amendments to the Law "On Education"" was previously discussed at the sitting of the Head Committee. There were proposals in terms of clarifying the dates, which were adopted by the author. The committee gave a positive conclusion to the bill. The bill was adopted as a law with 27 votes in favor.
The bill "On Making Amendments to the Law "On Value Added Tax"", approved by the NA Standing Committee on Budget, Financial and Economic Management was adopted by 27 votes in favor in the plenary session.
The bill "On Making Amendments and Addenda to the Law "On State Pensions"" was discussed and had a positive conclusion at the sitting of the NA Standing Committee on Social Affairs and Health. The bill was adopted by the parliament as a law with 28 votes.
Davit Galstyan, the Head of the "Justice" faction, made a parliamentary statement.
At the end the NA President Artur Tovmasyan announced the end of the work of the 3rd session of the NA 7 convocation.