June 29, the Head of the Republic of Artsakh National Assembly Artur Tovmasyan convened a working consultation, which was attended by the heads of the factions and the chairs of the standing committees.
The issues of the National Assembly regular sitting agenda, to be held on June 30, 11 o'clock, have been discussed.
The following ones are submitted to the plenary sitting for discussion:
Report on the progress, results and the 2021 action plan of the President of the Republic of Artsakh,
The issue "On State Awards and Honorary Titles of the Artsakh Republic" is included in the agenda in the second reading.
The package of bills on "Amendments and Addenda to the Law "On Compulsory Execution of Judicial Acts" and the package of attached bills, "On Making Amendments and Addenda to the Law "On Service in the Police", "On Making Addenda and Amendments to the Law "On Police" , the draft laws "Amendments to the Law "", "Amendments to the Law "On Value Added Tax"", "Amendments to the Law "On State Pensions"" are submitted for discussion in the plenary sitting.
The agenda of the sitting also includes questions to the President of the Artsakh Republic, members of the Government, parliamentary statements.