June 29, the National Assembly of the Artsakh Republic convened an extraordinary plenary sitting chaired by the Head of the National Assembly Artur Tovmasyan on the initiative of the President of the Republic.
The agenda of the sitting included the discussion of the package of draft laws "On Making Amendments to the Law "On the Legal Regime of Martial Law"" and "On Making Amendments to the "Criminal Code"".
The bills have been presented by the Minister of Territorial Administration and Infrastructure of the Republic of Artsakh Hayk Khanumyan. Introducing the package of bills, the Minister informed that at yesterday's sitting of the Head committee, held during the discussion of the bill, the proposals voiced were accepted and included in the package of bills.
The State Minister, Artak Beglaryan, and the author of the drafts, who were present at the sitting, clarified the concerns raised by the deputies.
The package of draft laws was previously approved by the NA Standing Committee on State and Legal Affairs. The Chair of the Committee, Sevak Aghajanyan, suggested voting for.
After the discussion of the issue, the deputies exchanged views.
As a result of the voting, the bill was adopted by 24 votes in favor.